States in the Senate
States in the Senate


IDSTATECLASSCONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
511IllinoisClass 371st - 72ndOtis F. Glenn (R)Dec. 3, 1928Mar. 3, 1933
512IllinoisClass 373rd - 75thWilliam H. Dieterich (D)Mar. 4, 1933Jan. 3, 1939
513IllinoisClass 376th - 81stScott W. Lucas (D)Jan. 3, 1939Jan. 2, 1951
514IllinoisClass 382nd - 91stEverett McKinley Dirksen (R)Jan. 3, 1951Sept. 7, 1969Died
515IllinoisClass 391stRalph Tyler Smith (R)Sept. 17, 1969Nov. 16, 1970Appointed
516IllinoisClass 391st - 96thAdlai E. Stevenson III (D)Nov. 17, 1970Jan. 3, 1981
517IllinoisClass 397th - 102ndAlan J. Dixon (D)Jan. 3, 1981Jan. 3, 1993
518IllinoisClass 3103rd - 105thCarol Moseley-Braun (D)Jan. 3, 1993Jan. 3, 1999
519IllinoisClass 3106th - 108thPeter G. Fitzgerald (R)Jan. 3, 1999Jan. 3, 2005
520IllinoisClass 3109th - 110thBarack Obama (D)Jan. 3, 2005Nov. 16, 2008Resigned
521IllinoisClass 3111thRoland Burris (D)Jan. 12, 20097Nov. 29, 2010Appointed
522IllinoisClass 3111th -Mark S. Kirk (R)Nov. 29, 20108Present
523IndianaClass 114th - 22ndJames Noble (C, CRR, ADAMS, AJ)Dec. 11, 1816Feb. 26, 1831Died
524IndianaClass 122ndRobert Hanna (AJ)Aug. 19, 1831Jan. 3, 1832Appointed
525IndianaClass 122nd - 25thJohn Tipton (J, D)Jan. 4, 1832Mar. 3, 1839
526IndianaClass 126th - 28thAlbert S. White (W)Mar. 4, 1839Mar. 3, 1845
527IndianaClass 129th - 37thJesse D. Bright (D)Mar. 4, 1845Feb. 5, 1862Expelled
528IndianaClass 137thJoseph A. Wright (U)Feb. 24, 1862Jan. 14, 1863Appointed
529IndianaClass 137thDavid Turpie (D)Jan. 14, 1863Mar. 3, 1863
530IndianaClass 137th - 40thThomas A. Hendricks (D)Mar. 4, 1863Mar. 3, 1869
531IndianaClass 141st - 43rdDaniel D. Pratt (R)Mar. 4, 1869Mar. 3, 1875
532IndianaClass 144th - 46thJoseph E. McDonald (D)Mar. 4, 1875Mar. 3, 1881
533IndianaClass 147th - 49thBenjamin Harrison (R)Mar. 4, 1881Mar. 3, 1887
534IndianaClass 150th - 55thDavid Turpie (D)Mar. 4, 1887Mar. 3, 1899
535IndianaClass 156th - 61stAlbert J. Beveridge (R)Mar. 4, 1899Mar. 3, 1911
536IndianaClass 162nd - 64thJohn W. Kern (D)Mar. 4, 1911Mar. 3, 1917
537IndianaClass 165th - 67thHarry S. New (R)Mar. 4, 1917Mar. 3, 1923
538IndianaClass 168th - 69thSamuel M. Ralston (D)Mar. 4, 1923Oct. 14, 1925Died
539IndianaClass 169th - 73rdArthur R. Robinson (R)Oct. 20, 1925Jan. 3, 1935Appointed, then elected
540IndianaClass 174th - 76thSherman Minton (D)Jan. 3, 1935Jan. 3, 1941

* Görseller ve İçerik tekif hakkına sahip olabilir