States in the Senate
States in the Senate


IDSTATECLASSCONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
541IndianaClass 177th - 79thRaymond E. Willis (R)Jan. 3, 1941Jan. 3, 1947
542IndianaClass 180th - 85thWilliam E. Jenner (R)Jan. 3, 1947Jan. 3, 1959
543IndianaClass 186th - 94thR. Vance Hartke (D)Jan. 3, 1959Jan. 3, 1977
544IndianaClass 194th - 112thRichard G. Lugar (R)Jan. 3, 1977Jan. 3, 2013
545IndianaClass 1113th -Joe Donnelly (D)Jan. 3, 2013Present
546IndianaClass 314th - 18thWaller Taylor (R, ADAMS-CLAY R)Dec. 11, 1816Mar. 3, 1825
547IndianaClass 319th - 24thWilliam Hendricks (ADAMS, AJ)Mar. 4, 1825Mar. 3, 1837
548IndianaClass 325th - 27thOliver H. Smith (W)Mar. 4, 1837Mar. 3, 1843
549IndianaClass 328th - 30thEdward A. Hannegan (D)Mar. 4, 1843Mar. 3, 1849
550IndianaClass 331st - 32ndJames Whitcomb (D)Mar. 4, 1849Oct. 4, 1852Died
551IndianaClass 332ndCharles W. Cathcart (D)Nov. 23, 1852Jan. 11, 1853Appointed
552IndianaClass 332nd - 33rdJohn Pettit (D)Jan. 11, 1853Mar. 3, 1855
553IndianaClass 334th - 36thGraham N. Fitch (D)Feb. 4, 18571Mar. 3, 1861
554IndianaClass 337th - 39thHenry S. Lane (R)Mar. 4, 1861Mar. 3, 1867
555IndianaClass 340th - 45thOliver H. P. T. Morton (R)Mar. 4, 1867Nov. 1, 1877Died
556IndianaClass 345th - 54thDaniel W. Voorhees (D)Nov. 6, 1877Mar. 3, 1897Appointed, then elected
557IndianaClass 355th - 59thCharles W. Fairbanks (R)Mar. 4, 1897Mar. 3, 1905Resigned
558IndianaClass 359th - 60thJames A. Hemenway (R)Mar. 4, 1905Mar. 3, 1909
559IndianaClass 361st - 64thBenjamin F. Shively (D)Mar. 4, 1909Mar. 14, 1916Died
560IndianaClass 364thThomas Taggart (D)Mar. 20, 1916Nov. 7, 1916Appointed
561IndianaClass 364th - 72ndJames E. Watson (R)Nov. 8, 1916Mar. 3, 1933
562IndianaClass 373rd - 78thFrederick Van Nuys (D)Mar. 4, 1933Jan. 25, 1944Died
563IndianaClass 378thSamuel D. Jackson (D)Jan. 28, 1944Nov. 13, 1944Appointed
564IndianaClass 378thWilliam E. Jenner (R)Nov. 14, 1944Jan. 3, 1945
565IndianaClass 379th - 87thHomer E. Capehart (R)Jan. 3, 1945Jan. 3, 1963
566IndianaClass 388th - 96thBirch E. Bayh (D)Jan. 3, 1963Jan. 3, 1981
567IndianaClass 397th - 102ndJ. Danforth Quayle2 (R)Jan. 3, 1981Jan. 2, 1989Resigned
568IndianaClass 3101st - 105thDaniel R. Coats (R)Jan. 3, 1989Jan. 3, 1999Appointed, then elected
569IndianaClass 3106th - 111thEvan Bayh (D)Jan. 3, 1999Jan. 3, 2011
570IndianaClass 3112th -Daniel R. Coats (R)Jan. 3, 2011Present

* Görseller ve İçerik tekif hakkına sahip olabilir