States in the Senate
States in the Senate


IDSTATECLASSCONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
31AlabamaClass 325thJohn McKinley (D)Mar. 4, 1837Apr. 22, 1837Resigned
32AlabamaClass 325th - 27thClement Comer Clay (D)Jun. 19, 1837Nov. 15, 1841Resigned
33AlabamaClass 327th - 30thArthur P. Bagby (D)Nov. 24, 1841Jun. 16, 1848Resigned
34AlabamaClass 330th - 32ndWilliam R. King (D)Jul. 1, 1848Dec. 20, 1852Appointed, then elected resigned
35AlabamaClass 332nd - 36thBenjamin Fitzpatrick (D)Jan. 14, 1853Jan. 21, 18614Appointed, then elected withdrew
36AlabamaClass 340th - 45thGeorge E. Spencer (R)Jul. 21, 18685Mar. 3, 1879
37AlabamaClass 346thGeorge S. Houston (D)Mar. 4, 1879Dec. 31, 1879Died
38AlabamaClass 346thLuke Pryor (D)Jan. 7, 1880Nov. 23, 1880Appointed
39AlabamaClass 346th - 54thJames L. Pugh (D)Nov. 24, 1880Mar. 3, 1897
40AlabamaClass 355th - 60thEdmund W. Pettus (D)Mar. 4, 1897Jul. 27, 1907Died
41AlabamaClass 360th - 63rdJoseph F. Johnston (D)Aug. 6, 1907Aug. 8, 1913Died
42AlabamaClass 363rdFrancis S. White (D)May 11, 19146Mar. 3, 1915
43AlabamaClass 364th - 69thOscar W. Underwood (D)Mar. 4, 1915Mar. 3, 1927
44AlabamaClass 370th - 75thHugo L. Black (D)Mar. 4, 1927Aug. 19, 1937Resigned
45AlabamaClass 375thDixie Bibb Graves (D)Aug. 20, 1937Jan. 10, 1938Appointed resigned
46AlabamaClass 375th - 90thJ. Lister Hill (D)Jan. 11, 1938Jan. 2, 1969Appointed, then elected
47AlabamaClass 391st - 95thJames B. Allen (D)Jan. 3, 1969Jun. 1, 1978Died
48AlabamaClass 395thMaryon Pittman Allen (D)Jun. 8, 1978Nov. 7, 1978Appointed
49AlabamaClass 395th - 96thDonald W. Stewart (D)Nov. 8, 1978Jan. 1, 1981Resigned
50AlabamaClass 396th - 99thJeremiah A. Denton Jr. (R)Jan. 2, 19817Jan. 3, 1987
51AlabamaClass 3100th -Richard C. Shelby (D, R)Jan. 3, 1987Present
52ArkansasClass 224th - 28thWilliam S. Fulton (J, D)Sept. 18, 1836Aug. 15, 1844Died
53ArkansasClass 228th - 30thChester Ashley (D)Nov. 8, 1844Apr. 29, 1848Died
54ArkansasClass 230th - 37thWilliam K. Sebastian (D)May 12, 1848Jul. 11, 1861Appointed, then elected Expelled
55ArkansasClass 240th - 41stAlexander McDonald (R)Jun. 22, 18681Mar. 3, 1871
56ArkansasClass 242nd - 44thPowell Clayton (R)Mar. 4, 1871Mar. 3, 1877
57ArkansasClass 245th - 49thAugustus H. Garland (D)Mar. 4, 1877Mar. 6, 1885Resigned
58ArkansasClass 249th - 59thJames H. Berry (D)Mar. 20, 1885Mar. 3, 1907
59ArkansasClass 260th - 62ndJeff Davis (D)Mar. 4, 1907Jan. 3, 1913Died
60ArkansasClass 262ndJohn N. Heiskell (D)Jan. 6, 1913Jan. 29, 1913Appointed

* Görseller ve İçerik tekif hakkına sahip olabilir