States in the Senate
States in the Senate


IDSTATECLASSCONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
571KansasClass 237th - 39thJames H. Lane (R)Apr. 4, 1861Jul. 11, 1866Died
572KansasClass 239th - 41stEdmund G. Ross (R)Jul. 19, 1866Mar. 3, 1871Appointed, then elected
573KansasClass 242nd - 43rdAlexander Caldwell (R)Mar. 4, 1871Mar. 24, 1873Resigned
574KansasClass 243rdRobert Crozier (R)Nov. 24, 1873Feb. 12, 1874Appointed
575KansasClass 243rd - 44thJames M. Harvey (R)Feb. 12, 1874Mar. 3, 1877
576KansasClass 245th - 52ndPreston B. Plumb (R)Mar. 4, 1877Dec. 20, 1891Died
577KansasClass 252ndBishop W. Perkins (R)Jan. 1, 1892Mar. 3, 1893Appointed
578KansasClass 253rdJohn Martin (D)Mar. 4, 1893Mar. 3, 1895
579KansasClass 254th - 56thLucien Baker (R)Mar. 4, 1895Mar. 3, 1901
580KansasClass 257th - 59thJoseph R. Burton (R)Mar. 4, 1901Jun. 4, 1906Resigned
581KansasClass 259thAlfred W. Benson (R)Jun. 11, 1906Jan. 23, 1907Appointed
582KansasClass 259th - 62ndCharles Curtis (R)Jan. 29, 1907Mar. 3, 1913
583KansasClass 263rd - 65thWilliam H. Thompson (D)Mar. 4, 1913Mar. 3, 1919
584KansasClass 266th - 80thArthur Capper (R)Mar. 4, 1919Jan. 3, 1949
585KansasClass 281st - 87thAndrew F. Schoeppel (R)Jan. 3, 1949Jan. 21, 1962Died
586KansasClass 287th - 95thJames B. Pearson (R)Jan. 31, 1962Dec. 23, 1978Appointed, then elected resigned
587KansasClass 295th - 104thNancy Landon Kassebaum (R)Dec. 23, 19781Jan. 3, 1997
588KansasClass 2105th -Pat Roberts (R)Jan. 3, 1997Present
589KansasClass 337th - 42ndSamuel C. Pomeroy (R)Apr. 4, 1861Mar. 3, 1873
590KansasClass 343rd - 51stJohn J. Ingalls (R)Mar. 4, 1873Mar. 3, 1891
591KansasClass 352nd - 54thWilliam A. Peffer (P)Mar. 4, 1891Mar. 3, 1897
592KansasClass 355th - 57thWilliam A. Harris (PO)Mar. 4, 1897Mar. 3, 1903
593KansasClass 358th - 60thChester I. Long (R)Mar. 4, 1903Mar. 3, 1909
594KansasClass 361st - 63rdJoseph L. Bristow (R)Mar. 4, 1909Mar. 3, 1915
595KansasClass 364th - 70thCharles Curtis (R)Mar. 4, 1915Mar. 3, 19292Resigned
596KansasClass 371stHenry J. Allen (R)Apr. 1, 1929Nov. 30, 1930Appointed
597KansasClass 371st - 75thGeorge McGill (D)Dec. 1, 1930Jan. 3, 1939
598KansasClass 376th - 81stClyde M. Reed (R)Jan. 3, 1939Nov. 8, 1949Died
599KansasClass 381stHarry Darby (R)Dec. 2, 1949Nov. 28, 1950Appointed
600KansasClass 381st - 90thFrank Carlson (R)Nov. 29, 1950Jan. 3, 1969

* Görseller ve İçerik tekif hakkına sahip olabilir