States in the Senate
States in the Senate


IDSTATECLASSCONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
631KentuckyClass 269th - 71stFrederic M. Sackett (R)Mar. 4, 1925Jan. 9, 1930Resigned
632KentuckyClass 271stJohn M. Robsion (R)Jan. 9, 1930Nov. 30, 1930Appointed
633KentuckyClass 271stBen M. Williamson (D)Dec. 1, 1930Mar. 3, 1931
634KentuckyClass 272nd - 76thMarvel M. Logan (D)Mar. 4, 1931Oct. 3, 1939Died
635KentuckyClass 276th - 79thAlbert B. Chandler (D)Oct. 10, 1939Nov. 1, 1945Appointed, then elected resigned
636KentuckyClass 279thWilliam A. Stanfill (R)Nov. 19, 1945Nov. 5, 1946Appointed
637KentuckyClass 280thJohn Sherman Cooper (R)Nov. 6, 1946Jan. 3, 1949
638KentuckyClass 281st - 82ndVirgil M. Champman (D)Jan. 3, 1949Mar. 8, 1951Died
639KentuckyClass 282ndThomas R. Underwood (D)Mar. 19, 1951Nov. 4, 1952Appointed
640KentuckyClass 282nd - 83rdJohn Sherman Cooper (R)Nov. 5, 1952Jan. 3, 1955
641KentuckyClass 284th - 83rdAlben W. Barkley (D)Jan. 3, 1955Apr. 30, 1956Died
642KentuckyClass 284thRobert Humphreys1 (D)Jun. 21, 1956Nov. 6, 1956Appointed
643KentuckyClass 284th - 92ndJohn Sherman Cooper (R)Nov. 7, 1956Jan. 3, 1973
644KentuckyClass 293rd - 98thWalter D. Huddleston (D)Jan. 3, 1973Jan. 3, 1985
645KentuckyClass 299th -Mitch McConnell (R)Jan. 3, 1985Present
646KentuckyClass 32nd - 3rdJohn Edwards (ANTI-ADMIN)Jun. 18, 1792Mar. 3, 1795
647KentuckyClass 34th - 6thHumphrey Marshall (F)Mar. 4, 1795Mar. 3, 1801
648KentuckyClass 37th - 9thJohn Breckinridge (R)Mar. 4, 1801Aug. 7, 1805Resigned
649KentuckyClass 39thJohn Adair (R)Nov. 8, 1805Nov. 18, 1806Resigned
650KentuckyClass 39thHenry Clay (R)Dec. 29, 1806Mar. 3, 1807
651KentuckyClass 310th - 12thJohn Pope (R)Mar. 4, 1807Mar. 3, 1813
652KentuckyClass 313thJesse Bledsoe2 (R)Mar. 4, 1813Jan. 20, 1815Resigned
653KentuckyClass 313th - 15thIsham Talbot (R)Feb. 2, 1815Mar. 3, 1819
654KentuckyClass 316thWilliam Logan (R)Mar. 4, 1819May 28, 1820Resigned
655KentuckyClass 316th - 18thIsham Talbot (R, ADAMS-CLAY R)Oct. 19, 1820Mar. 3, 1825
656KentuckyClass 319th - 21stJohn Rowan (J)Mar. 4, 1825Mar. 3, 1831
657KentuckyClass 322nd - 27thHenry Clay (AJ, W)Nov. 10, 1831Mar. 31, 1842Resigned
658KentuckyClass 327th - 30thJohn J. Crittenden (W)Mar. 31, 1842Jun. 12, 1848Resigned
659KentuckyClass 330thThomas Metcalfe (W)Jun. 23, 1848Mar. 3, 1849Appointed, then elected
660KentuckyClass 331st - 32ndHenry Clay (W)Mar. 4, 1849Jun. 29, 18523Resigned

* Görseller ve İçerik tekif hakkına sahip olabilir