States in the Senate
States in the Senate


IDSTATECLASSCONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
961MinnesotaClass 241stOzora P. Stearns (R)Jan. 23, 1871Mar. 3, 1871
962MinnesotaClass 242nd - 47thWilliam Windom (R)Mar. 4, 1871Mar. 7, 1881Resigned
963MinnesotaClass 247thA. J. Edgerton (R)Mar. 12, 1881Nov. 14, 1881Appointed
964MinnesotaClass 247thWilliam Windom (R)Nov. 15, 1881Mar. 3, 1883
965MinnesotaClass 248th - 50thDwight M. Sabin (R)Mar. 4, 1883Mar. 3, 1889
966MinnesotaClass 251st - 53rdWilliam D. Washburn (R)Mar. 4, 1889Mar. 3, 1895
967MinnesotaClass 254th - 67thKnute Nelson (R)Mar. 4, 1895Apr. 28, 1923Died
968MinnesotaClass 267th - 68thMagnus Johnson (FL)Jul. 16, 1923Mar. 3, 1925
969MinnesotaClass 269th - 74thThomas D. Schall (R)Mar. 4, 1925Dec. 22, 1935Died
970MinnesotaClass 274thElmer A. Benson (FL)Dec. 27, 1935Nov. 3, 1936Appointed
971MinnesotaClass 274thGuy V. Howard (R)Nov. 4, 1936Jan. 3, 1937
972MinnesotaClass 275th - 76thErnest Lundeen (FL)Jan. 3, 1937Aug. 31, 1940Died
973MinnesotaClass 276th - 77thJoseph H. Ball (R)Oct. 14, 1940Nov. 17, 1942Appointed
974MinnesotaClass 277thArthur E. Nelson (R)Nov. 18, 1942Jan. 3, 1943
975MinnesotaClass 278th - 80thJoseph H. Ball (R)Jan. 3, 1943Jan. 3, 1949
976MinnesotaClass 281st - 88thHubert H. Humphrey Jr.1 (D)Jan. 3, 1949Dec. 29, 1964Resigned
977MinnesotaClass 288th - 94thWalter F. Mondale (D)Dec. 30, 1964Dec. 30, 19762Appointed, then elected resigned
978MinnesotaClass 294th - 95thWendell R. Anderson (D)Dec. 30, 1976Dec. 29, 1978Appointed resigned
979MinnesotaClass 295th - 101stRudolph E. Boschwitz (R)Dec. 30, 19783Jan. 3, 1991
980MinnesotaClass 2102nd - 107thPaul D. Wellstone (D)Jan. 3, 1991Oct. 25, 2002Died
981MinnesotaClass 2107thDean Barkley (I)Nov. 5, 2002Jan. 3, 2003Appointed
982MinnesotaClass 2108th - 111thNorm Coleman (R)Jan. 3, 2003Jan. 3, 2009
983MinnesotaClass 2111th -Al Franken (D)Jul. 7, 20094Present
984MissouriClass 117th - 31stThomas Hart Benton (R, JR, J, D)Aug. 10, 1821Mar. 3, 1851
985MissouriClass 132nd - 34thHenry S. Geyer (W, OP)Mar. 4, 1851Mar. 3, 1857
986MissouriClass 135th - 37thTrusten Polk (D)Mar. 4, 1857Jan. 10, 1862Expelled
987MissouriClass 137th - 40thJohn B. Henderson (U)Jan. 17, 1862Mar. 3, 1869Appointed, then elected
988MissouriClass 141st - 43rdCarl Schurz (R, LR)Mar. 4, 1869Mar. 3, 1875
989MissouriClass 144th - 58thFrancis M. Cockrell (D)Mar. 4, 1875Mar. 3, 1905
990MissouriClass 159th - 61stWilliam Warner (R)Mar. 18, 19051Mar. 3, 1911

* Görseller ve İçerik tekif hakkına sahip olabilir