States in the Senate
States in the Senate


IDSTATECLASSCONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
121CaliforniaClass 188th - 91stGeorge L. Murphy (R)Jan. 1, 19653Jan. 2, 1971Resigned
122CaliforniaClass 191st - 94thJohn V. Tunney (D)Jan. 2, 19714Jan. 1, 1977Resigned
123CaliforniaClass 194th - 97thSamuel I. Hayakawa (R)Jan. 2, 19775Jan. 3, 1983
124CaliforniaClass 198th - 102ndPete Wilson (R)Jan. 3, 1983Jan. 7, 1991Resigned
125CaliforniaClass 1102ndJohn Seymour (R)Jan. 7, 1991Nov. 3, 1992Appointed
126CaliforniaClass 1102nd -Dianne Feinstein (D)Nov. 4, 1992Present
127CaliforniaClass 331st - 33rdWilliam M. Gwin6 (D)Sept. 9, 1850Mar. 3, 1861
128CaliforniaClass 337th - 39thJames A. McDougall (D)Mar. 4, 1861Mar. 3, 1867
129CaliforniaClass 340th - 42ndCornelius Cole (R)Mar. 4, 1867Mar. 3, 1873
130CaliforniaClass 343rd - 45thAaron A. Sargent (R)Mar. 4, 1873Mar. 3, 1879
131CaliforniaClass 346th - 48thJames T. Farley (D)Mar. 4, 1879Mar. 3, 1885
132CaliforniaClass 349th - 51stLeland Stanford (R)Mar. 4, 1885Jun. 21, 1893Died
133CaliforniaClass 351st - 63rdGeorge C. Perkins (R)Jul. 26, 1893Mar. 3, 1915Appointed, then elected
134CaliforniaClass 364th - 66thJames D. Phelan (D)Mar. 4, 1915Mar. 3, 1921
135CaliforniaClass 367th - 72ndSamuel M. Shortridge (R)Mar. 4, 1921Mar. 3, 1933
136CaliforniaClass 373rd - 75thWilliam Gibbs McAdoo (D)Mar. 4, 1933Nov. 8, 1938Resigned
137CaliforniaClass 375th - 76thThomas M. Storke (D)Nov. 9, 1938Jan. 3, 1939Appointed
138CaliforniaClass 377th - 81stSheridan Downey (D)Jan. 3, 1939Nov. 30, 1950Resigned
139CaliforniaClass 381st - 82ndRichard M. Nixon (R)Dec. 1, 19507Jan. 1, 1953Resigned
140CaliforniaClass 382nd - 90thThomas H. Kuchel (R)Jan. 2, 1953Jan. 3, 1969Appointed, then elected
141CaliforniaClass 391st - 102ndAlan Cranston (D)Jan. 3, 1969Jan. 3, 1993
142CaliforniaClass 3103rd -Barbara Boxer (D)Jan. 3, 1993Present
143ColoradoClass 244th - 47thHenry M. Teller (R)Nov. 15, 1876Apr. 17, 1882Resigned
144ColoradoClass 247thGeorge M. Chilcott (R)Apr. 17, 1882Jan. 27, 1883Appointed
145ColoradoClass 247thHorace A. W. Tabor (R)Jan. 27, 1883Mar. 3, 1883
146ColoradoClass 248th - 50thThomas M. Bowen (R)Mar. 4, 1883Mar. 3, 1889
147ColoradoClass 251st - 56thEdward O. Wolcott (R)Mar. 4, 1889Mar. 3, 1901
148ColoradoClass 257th - 59thThomas M. Patterson (D)Mar. 4, 1901Mar. 3, 1907
149ColoradoClass 260th - 62ndSimon Guggenheim (R)Mar. 4, 1907Mar. 3, 1913
150ColoradoClass 263rd - 65thJohn F. Shafroth (D)Mar. 4, 1913Mar. 3, 1919

* Görseller ve İçerik tekif hakkına sahip olabilir