States in the Senate
States in the Senate


IDSTATECLASSCONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
1741South CarolinaClass 37thJohn Ewing Colhoun (R)Mar. 4, 1801Oct. 26, 1802Died
1742South CarolinaClass 37th - 8thPierce Butler (R)Nov. 4, 1802Nov. 21, 1804Resigned
1743South CarolinaClass 38th - 19thJohn Gaillard (R, CRR, J)Dec. 6, 1804Feb. 26, 1826Died
1744South CarolinaClass 319thWilliam Harper (J)Mar. 8, 1826Nov. 29, 1826Appointed
1745South CarolinaClass 319th - 21stWilliam Smith (R)Nov. 29, 1826Mar. 3, 1831
1746South CarolinaClass 322nd - 23rdStephen D. Miller (N)Mar. 4, 1831Mar. 2, 1833Resigned
1747South CarolinaClass 323rd - 27thWilliam C. Preston (N, W)Nov. 26, 1833Nov. 29, 1842Resigned
1748South CarolinaClass 327th - 29thGeorge McDuffie (D)Dec. 2, 1842Aug. 17, 1846Resigned
1749South CarolinaClass 329th - 35thAndrew P. Butler (D)Dec. 4, 18466May 25, 1857Died
1750South CarolinaClass 335th - 36thJames H. Hammond (D)Dec. 7, 1857Nov. 11, 18607
1751South CarolinaClass 340th - 42ndFrederick A. Sawyer (R)Jul. 16, 18688Mar. 3, 1873
1752South CarolinaClass 343rd - 45thJohn J. Patterson (R)Mar. 4, 1873Mar. 3, 1879
1753South CarolinaClass 346th - 51stWade Hampton (D)Mar. 4, 1879Mar. 3, 1891
1754South CarolinaClass 352nd - 54thJohn L. M. Irby (D)Mar. 4, 1891Mar. 3, 1897
1755South CarolinaClass 355thJoseph H. Earle (D)Mar. 4, 1897May 20, 1897Died
1756South CarolinaClass 355th - 57thJohn L. McLaurin (D)May 27, 1897Mar. 3, 1903Appointed, then elected
1757South CarolinaClass 358th - 60thAsbury C. Latimer (D)Mar. 4, 1903Feb. 20, 1908Died
1758South CarolinaClass 360thFrank B. Gary (D)Mar. 6, 1908Mar. 3, 1909
1759South CarolinaClass 361st - 78thEllison D. Smith (D)Mar. 4, 1909Nov. 17, 1944Died
1760South CarolinaClass 378thWilton E. Hall (D)Nov. 20, 1944Jan. 3, 1945Appointed
1761South CarolinaClass 379th - 89thOlin D. T. Johnston (D)Jan. 3, 1945Apr. 18, 1965Died
1762South CarolinaClass 389thDonald S. Russell (D)Apr. 22, 1965Nov. 8, 1966Appointed
1763South CarolinaClass 389th - 108thErnest F. Hollings (D)Nov. 9, 1966Jan. 3, 2005
1764South CarolinaClass 3109th - 112thJames DeMint (R)Jan. 3, 2005Jan. 1, 2013resigned
1765South CarolinaClass 3112th -Tim Scott (R)Jan. 2, 20139PresentAppointed, then elected
1766South Dakota United States SenatorsClass 251st - 56thRichard F. Pettigrew (R, SR)Nov. 2, 1889Mar. 3, 1901
1767South Dakota United States SenatorsClass 257th - 62ndRobert J. Gamble (R)Mar. 4, 1901Mar. 3, 1913
1768South Dakota United States SenatorsClass 263rd - 68thThomas Sterling (R)Mar. 4, 1913Mar. 3, 1925
1769South Dakota United States SenatorsClass 269th - 71stWilliam H. McMaster (R)Mar. 4, 1925Mar. 3, 1931
1770South Dakota United States SenatorsClass 272nd - 77thWilliam J. Bulow (D)Mar. 4, 1931Jan. 3, 1943

* Görseller ve İçerik tekif hakkına sahip olabilir