States in the Senate
States in the Senate


IDSTATECLASSCONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
1801TennesseeClass 125thEphraim H. Foster4 (W)Sept. 17, 1838Mar. 3, 1839Resigned
1802TennesseeClass 126thFelix Grundy (D)Dec. 14, 1839Dec. 19, 1840Died
1803TennesseeClass 126th - 27thAlfred O.P. Nicholson (D)Dec. 25, 1840Feb. 7, 1842Appointed
1804TennesseeClass 128thEphraim H. Foster (W)Oct. 17, 18435Mar. 3, 1845
1805TennesseeClass 129th - 31stHopkins L. Turney (D)Mar. 4, 1845Mar. 3, 1851
1806TennesseeClass 132nd - 34thJames C. Jones (W, OP)Mar. 4, 1851Mar. 3, 1857
1807TennesseeClass 135th - 37thAndrew Johnson (D)Oct. 8, 18576Mar. 3, 18637
1808TennesseeClass 139th - 40thDavid T. Patterson (U, D)Jul. 24, 18668Mar. 3, 1869
1809TennesseeClass 141st - 43rdWilliam G. Brownlow (R)Mar. 4, 1869Mar. 3, 1875
1810TennesseeClass 144thAndrew Johnson (D)Mar. 4, 1875Jul. 31, 1875
1811TennesseeClass 144thDavid M. Key (D)Aug. 18, 1875Jan. 19, 1877Appointed
1812TennesseeClass 144th - 46thJames E. Bailey (D)Jan. 19, 1877Mar. 3, 1881
1813TennesseeClass 147th - 49thHowell E. Jackson (D)Mar. 4, 1881Apr. 14, 1886Resigned
1814TennesseeClass 149thWashington C. Whitthorne (D)Apr. 16, 1886Mar. 3, 1887Appointed
1815TennesseeClass 150th - 59thWilliam B. Bate (D)Mar. 4, 1887Mar. 9, 1905Died
1816TennesseeClass 159th - 61stJames D. Frazier (D)Mar. 21, 1905Mar. 3, 1911
1817TennesseeClass 162ndLuke Lea (D)Mar. 4, 1911Mar. 3, 1917
1818TennesseeClass 165th - 82ndKenneth D. McKellar (D)Mar. 4, 1917Jan. 3, 1953
1819TennesseeClass 183rd - 91stAlbert A. Gore (D)Jan. 3, 1953Jan. 3, 1971
1820TennesseeClass 192nd - 94thWilliam E. Brock III (R)Jan. 3, 1971Jan. 3, 1977
1821TennesseeClass 195th - 103rdJames R. Sasser (D)Jan. 3, 1977Jan. 3, 1995
1822TennesseeClass 1104th - 109thWilliam H. Frist (R)Jan. 3, 1995Jan. 3, 2007
1823TennesseeClass 1110th -Robert Corker (R)Jan. 3, 2007Present
1824TennesseeClass 24th - 5thWilliam Blount (R)Aug. 2, 1796Jul. 8, 1797Expelled
1825TennesseeClass 25thJoseph Anderson (R)Sept. 26, 1797Mar. 3, 1799
1826TennesseeClass 26th - 8thWilliam Cocke (R)Mar. 4, 1799Mar. 3, 1805
1827TennesseeClass 29th - 11thDaniel Smith (R)Mar. 4, 1805Mar. 31, 1809Resigned
1828TennesseeClass 211th - 12thJenkin Whiteside (R)Apr. 11, 1809Oct. 8, 1811Resigned
1829TennesseeClass 212th - 13thGeorge W. Campbell (R)Oct. 8, 1811Feb. 11, 1814Resigned
1830TennesseeClass 213th - 14thJesse Wharton (R)Mar. 17, 1814Oct. 10, 1815Appointed

* Görseller ve İçerik tekif hakkına sahip olabilir