States in the Senate
States in the Senate


IDSTATECLASSCONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
1861TexasClass 135thJ. Pinckney Henderson (D)Nov. 9, 1857Jun. 4, 1858Appointed died
1862TexasClass 135th - 36thMatthias Ward (D)Sept. 27, 1858Dec. 5, 1859Appointed
1863TexasClass 136th - 37thLouis T. Wigfall (D)Dec. 5, 1859Mar. 23, 18611Withdrew
1864TexasClass 141st - 43rdJames W. Flanagan (R)Mar. 30, 18702Mar. 3, 1875
1865TexasClass 144th - 49thSamuel B. Maxey (D)Mar. 4, 1875Mar. 3, 1887
1866TexasClass 150th - 51stJohn H. Reagan (D)Mar. 4, 1887Jun. 10, 1891Resigned
1867TexasClass 151st - 52ndHorace Chilton (D)Jun. 10, 1891Mar. 22, 1892Appointed
1868TexasClass 152nd - 55thRoger Q. Mills (D)Mar. 23, 1892Mar. 3, 1899
1869TexasClass 156th - 67thCharles A. Culberson (D)Mar. 4, 1899Mar. 3, 1923
1870TexasClass 168th - 70thEarle B. Mayfield (D)Mar. 4, 1923Mar. 3, 1929
1871TexasClass 171st - 82ndThomas T. Connally (D)Mar. 4, 1929Jan. 3, 1953
1872TexasClass 183rd - 85thM. Price Daniel (D)Jan. 3, 1953Jan. 14, 1957Resigned
1873TexasClass 185thWilliam A. Blakley (D)Jan. 15, 1957Apr. 28, 1957Appointed
1874TexasClass 185th - 91stRalph W. Yarborough (D)Apr. 29, 1957Jan. 3, 1971
1875TexasClass 192nd - 103rdLloyd M. Bentsen Jr. (D)Jan. 3, 1971Jan. 20, 1993Resigned
1876TexasClass 1103rdRobert C. Krueger (D)Jan. 21, 1993Jun. 14, 1993Appointed
1877TexasClass 1103rd - 112thKay Bailey Hutchison (R)Jun. 14, 1993Jan. 3, 2013
1878TexasClass 1113th -Rafael Edward (Ted) Cruz (R)Jan. 3, 2013Present
1879TexasClass 229th - 35thSamuel Houston (D, AM)Feb. 21, 1846Mar. 3, 1859
1880TexasClass 236th - 37thJohn Hemphill (D)Mar. 4, 1859Jul. 11, 1861Expelled
1881TexasClass 241st - 44thMorgan C. Hamilton (R, LR, R)Mar. 30, 18703Mar. 3, 1877
1882TexasClass 245th - 53rdRichard Coke (D)Mar. 4, 1877Mar. 3, 1895
1883TexasClass 254th - 56thHorace Chilton (D)Mar. 4, 1895Mar. 3, 1901
1884TexasClass 257th - 62ndJoseph W. Bailey (D)Mar. 4, 1901Jan. 3, 1913Resigned
1885TexasClass 262ndRienzi M. Johnston (D)Jan. 4, 1913Jan. 29, 1913Appointed
1886TexasClass 262nd - 77thMorris Sheppard (D)Jan. 29, 19134Apr. 9, 1941Died
1887TexasClass 277thAndrew Jackson Houston (D)Apr. 21, 1941Jun. 26, 1941Appointed died
1888TexasClass 277th - 80thW. Lee (Pappy) O'Daniel (D)Aug. 4, 1941Jan. 3, 1949
1889TexasClass 281st - 86thLyndon B. Johnson (D)Jan. 3, 1949Jan. 3, 19615Resigned
1890TexasClass 287thWilliam A. Blakley (D)Jan. 3, 1961Jun. 14, 1961Appointed

* Görseller ve İçerik tekif hakkına sahip olabilir