States in the Senate
States in the Senate


IDSTATECLASSCONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
1981VermontClass 139th - 52ndGeorge F. Edmunds (R)Apr. 3, 1866Nov. 1, 1891Appointed, then elected resigned
1982VermontClass 152nd - 60thRedfield Proctor (R)Nov. 2, 1891Mar. 4, 1908Appointed, then elected died
1983VermontClass 160thJohn W. Stewart (R)Mar. 24, 1908Oct. 20, 1908Appointed
1984VermontClass 160th - 67thCarroll S. Page (R)Oct. 21, 1908Mar. 3, 1923
1985VermontClass 168th - 71stFrank L. Greene (R)Mar. 4, 1923Dec. 17, 1930Died
1986VermontClass 171st - 72ndFrank C. Partridge (R)Dec. 23, 1930Mar. 31, 1931Appointed
1987VermontClass 172nd - 79thWarren R. Austin (R)Apr. 1, 1931Aug. 2, 1946Resigned
1988VermontClass 179th - 85thRalph E. Flanders (R)Nov. 1, 1946Jan. 3, 1959Appointed, then elected
1989VermontClass 186th - 94thWinston L. Prouty (R)Jan. 3, 1959Sept. 10, 1971Died
1990VermontClass 192nd - 100thRobert T. Stafford (R, I)Sept. 16, 1971Jan. 3, 1989Apponited, then elected
1991VermontClass 1101st - 109thJames M. Jeffords (R, I)Jan. 3, 1989Jan. 3, 2007
1992VermontClass 1110th -Bernard Sanders (I)Jan. 3, 2007Present
1993VermontClass 32nd - 3rdStephen R. Bradley (ANTI-ADMIN)Oct. 17, 1791Mar. 3, 1795
1994VermontClass 34th - 7thElijah Paine (F)Mar. 4, 1795Sept. 1, 1801Resigned
1995VermontClass 37th - 12thStephen R. Bradley (R)Oct. 15, 1801Mar. 3, 1813
1996VermontClass 313th - 15thDudley Chase (R)Mar. 4, 1813Nov. 3, 1817Resigned
1997VermontClass 315thJames Fisk (R)Nov. 4, 1817Jan. 8, 1818Resigned
1998VermontClass 315th - 18thWilliam A. Palmer (R, ADAMS-CLAY R)Oct. 20, 1818Mar. 3, 1825
1999VermontClass 319th - 21stDudley Chase (ADAMS, AJ)Mar. 4, 1825Mar. 3, 1831
2000VermontClass 322nd - 27thSamuel Prentiss (AJ, W)Mar. 4, 1831Apr. 11, 1842Resigned
2001VermontClass 327thSamuel C. Crafts (W)Apr. 23, 1842Mar. 3, 1843Appointed, then elected
2002VermontClass 328th - 32ndWilliam Upham (W)Mar. 4, 1843Jan. 14, 1853Died
2003VermontClass 332nd - 33rdSamuel S. Phelps1 (W)Jan. 17, 1853Mar. 16, 1854Appointed
2004VermontClass 333rdLawrence Brainerd (FS)Oct. 14, 1854Mar. 3, 1855
2005VermontClass 334th - 39thJacob Collamer (OP, R)Mar. 4, 1855Nov. 9, 1865Died
2006VermontClass 339thLuke P. Poland (R)Nov. 21, 1865Mar. 3, 1867Appointed, then elected
2007VermontClass 340th - 55thJustin S. Morrill (R)Mar. 4, 1867Dec. 28, 1898Died
2008VermontClass 355th - 56thJonathan Ross (R)Jan. 11, 1899Oct. 17, 1900Appointed
2009VermontClass 356th - 68thWilliam P. Dillingham (R)Oct. 18, 1900Jul. 12, 1923Died
2010VermontClass 368th - 69thPorter H. Dale (R)Nov. 6, 19232Oct. 6, 1933Died

* Görseller ve İçerik tekif hakkına sahip olabilir